Best Yoga Pants for Men in Canada (2020 Reviews)


Rana Bano

Last Updated:

Style
Cansumer is reader-supported. When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission. This doesn’t influence our evaluations - our opinions are our own. Learn more

Quick overview

Many people find yoga to be calming, helping them to evoke their spirituality. Considering the fast-paced world that we live in, the few minutes of peace and tranquility can feel rather refreshing.

It was the Canadian company Lululemon, famously regarded as the purveyor of yoga pants, who came up with this amazing innovation called yoga pants. These pants are oh-so-comfy, soft, and functional – a solid combination for sure! They aren’t only good to look at, but can also help you do the asanas better.

In the past, yoga pants were mostly restricted to females. Things have changed now, thankfully.

Today, even men can enjoy their own pair of yoga pants and find out what they were missing on. And why not? Men could do well with the comfortable fabric considering the amount of stretching and bending that yoga involves.

Finding the perfect pair of yoga pants for men that fits right, is versatile, and comfortable can be hard. To make things easier for you, we’ve looked at several men’s yoga pants and have compiled a list of the best on the market that is equal parts stylish, reliable, and durable.

So, let’s get started!

Best yoga pants for men of 2020

Our research

7

Research Sources

17

Products Evaluated

952

Reviews Considered

8

Hours of Research

Best yoga pants for men comparison

Tesla Men’s Compression TightsBROKIG Men’s JoggersSouthpole Basic Jogger PantsLululemon In Mind PantPrana Vaha Men’s Yoga Pants
Best forOverallVersatilityBudgetCanadian-ownedStaying dry
MaterialPolyester, spandexCotton, polyesterPolyesterNylon, polyester, elastaneHemp, polyester, spandex
Color Options3931153
Size RangeS-XXLS-XXLS-6XL BigXS-XXLXS-XXL
Aggregate Rating4.34.142.74.8

Our pick for best overall – Tesla Men’s Compression Tights

  • All Year Round Wear: These yoga pants for men has moisture-wicking properties and can release excessive heat to keep you do cool throughout.
  • Increased Range of Motion: The polyester and spandex blend of these pants helps to enhance the elasticity which, in turn, increases your range of motion.
  • Sun Safe UPF50 Plus Fabric: Your skin will be protected from the harmful ultraviolet rays of the sun due to its sun-safe fabric.

Pros

  • Suitable for all seasons
  • Air mesh panels provide two-way air circulation
  • Flat-lock seams

Cons

  • The lower waist may not be suitable for everyone
  • Smaller fitting
  • Better quality control required

Type and fit

The Tesla Men’s Compression Tights are compression tight that feel snug against the body without being uncomfortable. It looks and feels like a second skin but has an engineered pattern to promote breathability and ventilation.

If you want a regular fit, we would recommend ordering one size up.

Fabric

The polyester and spandex material is non-abrasion, and won’t let any unflattering sweat patches show. Also, it’ll protect you from the harmful UV rays.

In addition to the quick-drying material, there is still enough ventilation to prevent sweat buildup. Hence, you can wear these yoga pants whether it’s summer or winter.

Ease of movement

The ergonomic body geometry and R&D engineering with lab-tested approval gives you excellent top tier fit and maximize mobility. The range of motion that these yoga pants give you is unparalleled.

Durability

These pants will keep you comfortable throughout with its flat-lock seams. As these pants are designed to move with you, the enhanced elasticity and high-quality considerably increases the durability.

Design and performance

You get to enjoy the benefits of Body Geometry™ technology that helps to regulate your body temperature as well as improve your activity performance. Not only do you get fantastic sweat absorption due to its Hyper quick-dry™ properties, but the Air-Mesh cooling system will also keep you breezy. This can be great for high-impact yoga – or any outdoor or indoor activity, really.

Best versatility – BROKIG Men’s Joggers

  • Quick Dry Fabric: As these yoga pants are crafted out of 65% cotton and 35% polyester, you don’t have to worry about sweat marks. The lightweight twill fabric gives you an excellent combination of comfort with looks.
  • Elasticated Waist: The drawstring on the waist with elastic helps you find the perfect fit. This way, you won’t have to stop in the middle of your asana to adjust your yoga pants.
  • Minimized Friction: These yoga pants are soft against the skin. The fear of any skin irritation or friction from the fabric is nearly non-existent. This makes it perfect for doing yoga as well as casual daily wear.

Pros

  • Lightweight and moisture-wicking
  • Skin-friendly material puts your comfort first
  • Designed with double pockets

Cons

  • Inconsistent fitting that can be too loose or too snug
  • Ankle zipper quality could be improved
  • Small pockets

Type and fit

At first glance, these yoga pants for men look just like sweatpants. This, in turn, helps to increase its utility. You can easily wear these joggers casually, for a sporting event, or when you do yoga.

Cut in a loose rise fitting, you get a skinny leg style with ankle zippers. Further, the elasticated drawstring is adjustable helping you find the right fit.

Fabric

The fabric of these yoga pants is what impressed us the most. It‘s lightweight, moisture-wicking, and skin-friendly. The breathability ensures you don’t suffer from rashes while the quick-dry feature can absorb excess sweat.

Ease of movement

To ensure ease of movement, there is an elasticated drawstring waist. You can easily adjust this to find yourself the best fit. 

However, there is still a lot of scope of improvement as buyers have found these pants to be a bit snug. At the same time, some have complained of them being too loose. The manufacturer, BROKIG needs to work on a more streamlined fit that fits people better.

Durability

In terms of durability, these men’s yoga pants have a mixed bag of reviews. There are people who have loved the quality and lasting whereas, some were disappointed. The stitching can definitely improve near the seams and crotch but, the fabric quality is still good.

Design and performance

These pants have a seamless design that is carefully crafted to make the wearer look sleek and be comfortable. Utility detailing includes double pockets so that you can carry your keys, phone, and wallet. The concealed ankle zipper gives you more flexibility to adjust the joggers as per your liking.

The fast dry and moisture-wicking properties help to enhance performance.

Best budget pick – Southpole Basic Jogger Pants

  • Elasticated Waist: These yoga pants have an elastic waist with a drawstring that makes it fit better.
  • Waterproof Zipper: The waterproof long vertical zippered pockets on each side of these jogger pants ensure you‘re comfortable at all times.
  • Solid Colours: If you have an understated and basic colour palette preference, you can choose from black, white, olive, grey, and woodland. Remember, not every option will have zipper detailing, some come with patches instead.

Pros

  • Extremely comfortable
  • Pocket-friendly price tag
  • Cuffed pant legs give a tapered fit

Cons

  • Not suitable for very tall people
  • Fabric tends to pill inside
  • Can develop fuzz balls with wear

Type and fit

If you want a pair of yoga pants that look like sweatpants, these are just for you. Made out of synthetic material, these yoga pants for men have a slim fit. The elastic waist and cuffed legs further enhance the tapered look.

Fabric

The fabric is 100% polyester that feels soft and warm when you put it on. It’s also due to this feature why creasing won’t be an issue for you. However, the fabric quality still needs a lot of improvement. Many buyers have complained of pilling and fuzz ball formation after washing these pants.

Ease of movement

At a relatively lower price, you get jogger pants that are flexible and feel amazing. You can move freely and stay comfortable throughout with its warm and cozy fit. It’s easy to see why so many buyers love these pants. The unrestricted mobility will quickly make these your favourite pair of yoga pants.

Durability

We’re going to tell you just as it is: these yoga pants are not exactly a pair that is going to last you for a very long time. The fabric isn’t necessarily high-quality and hence, the durability is low. The absence of a gusset also makes the crotch area prone to tear.

Design and performance

You get two pockets with waterproof zipper detail along with a waist cord. In comparison to the compression tights by Tesla and joggers by BROKIG, this pair lacks additional features that could boost your yoga performance such as moisture-wicking and breathable fabric.

Best Canadian-owned – Lululemon In Mind Pant

  • Mesh Fabric Panelling: The mesh panelling helps to increase the breathability of these yoga pants to keep you comfy and cool. The design also makes ample room for yoga movements.
  • Quick-Drying Fabric: Crafted out of four-way stretch fabric, the sweat-wicking and quick-drying properties prevent you from getting too sweaty.
  • Elastic-Free Waistband: If you don’t like yoga pants that have an elastic waist, you should definitely give this a try. The breathable waistband sits firmly against the skin with no slipping issues.

Pros

  • Super comfortable fit
  • Streamlined finish
  • Minimalist and modern style

Cons

  • Pilling issues after several washes
  • The elastic waistband and ankles stretch over time
  • Lower durability

Type and fit

Lululemon doesn’t really need an introduction when it comes to quality products. The presence of elastane will give you one of the most comfortable fitting yoga pants that you will ever wear. The company has also specially designed these pants for yoga to ensure your asanas are nothing short of perfect.

Fabric

These yoga pants for men have an 85% nylon and 15% elastin body whereas, the back upper panel is made out of 96% polyester with added stretch. This fabric stays dry with its sweat-wicking and quick-drying properties. Hence, you can easily wear these whether you do yoga or lounge around in your home.

Ease of movement

Even though these yoga pants have a slim fit, a restricted movement will never be an issue for you. It has a streamlined fit through the quads and buttocks with the pants staying firm against the waist. The legs taper down from the knees to the cuff feeling lightweight against the skin.

Durability

The durability, considering the price, leaves us wanting for more. Even though the fabric is innovative, the quality needs to be higher. Various customers have found pilling on the front and lower end of the yoga pants after washing them.

Design and performance

As mentioned before, this pair is designed for yoga. It has a 30-inch inseam giving you ample movability. The waistband is elastic-free completely eliminating the need to adjust the elastic when it cuts through your skin.

You also get two pockets – a media pocket and a regular pocket along with mesh fabric panelling. This raises the functionality for those who go to a yoga studio.

Best for staying dry – Prana Vaha Men’s Yoga Pants

  • Relaxed Fit: You get flexibility and quality in these. It is made out of a variety of fibres such as hemp, polyester, and spandex. You’ll also be doing the environment a favour by buying these pants because the fabric is recycled. The relaxed fit makes it great to remain in them even after you’re done doing yoga.
  • Moisture-Wicking: Hemp is actually an excellent fabric that can keep your body fresh and cool with its quick-drying and odour-reducing properties. Throughout your practice, you’ll be comfortable and dry.
  • Functional Design: You get two front welt pockets and one back pocket that could help store your essentials such as mobile phones, keys, wallets, and so on. In addition to this, the waistband is also elasticated with a drawstring to help you find the best fit.

Pros

  • Comfortably soft
  • Value for money
  • Excellent moisture-wicking capabilities

Cons

  • Length can be long for some
  • Inconsistent sizing
  • Quality control needs to be improved

Type and fit

If you like hanging out with your pals after your yoga classes, you should get these yoga pants for their versatile style and fit. You can take your pick from five different colours like maple, dark ginger, black, black herringbone, and gravel.

This pair has a traditional lounge pant style that is cut in a relaxed fit to keep you comfy throughout. The legs of the pants are loose which is preferable for men who don’t prefer something that is too form-fitting. Some buyers did find the length to be too long, so don’t forget to try it on first. 

Fabric

Crafted out of 53% hemp, 44% polyester, and 3% spandex, the fabric feels soft and flexible. You’ll fall in love with the way it feels against your skin without having to compromise on fashion.

Also, these pants are just. so. soft! The colour on them is rich and will last even after frequent washing. A huge plus point, for sure.

Ease of movement

The added stretch in the fabric along with a 34-inch inseam makes these pants move with you. Many buyers have praised the way that this pair doesn’t feel restricting, whether you do low-impact or high-impact yoga. It’s stretchy giving you ample space to move.

Durability

As you might have guessed, the recycled hemp and polyester blend gives these yoga pants for men the best of both worlds. The organic hemp makes it breathable and soft against the skin whereas, the sturdy polyester helps to increase durability.

Design and performance

prAna has included pockets in these pants that make for handy additions. The knit elastic waistband has a drawcord to stay firm against your stomach and feels quite comfortable.

The moisture-wicking properties of hemp ensure that any excess sweat is absorbed to keep you fresh and cool. As it also helps to reduce odour, you don’t have to worry about being smelly!

Bottom line

Tesla Men’s Compression TightsBROKIG Men’s JoggersSouthpole Men’s Active Basic Jogger Fleece PantsLululemon In Mind PantPrana Vaha Men’s Yoga Pants
Type and Fit4.24.23.84.44.3
Fabric4.84.83.64.24.4
Ease of Movement4.43.84.14.34.4
Durability4.343.53.74.2
Design and Performance4.64.23.54.24
Cansumer Rating4.54.23.74.24.3

What to consider when looking for yoga pants for men?

Type and fit

While there’s no denying the fact that yoga pants for men have a more restricted variety as opposed to women, the rise in popularity among the former sex has got the makers in action. This is great news as you get to enjoy a wider selection!

You can take your pick from lounge pants with a drawstring waist, harem pants, yoga short pants, fisherman trousers, etc. Remember, you should select a type that you feel most comfortable in. The style should be taken into account along with other features like length, compression, and fit.

Fabric

The material used to make the yoga pants should, no doubt, always be one of your key considerations. Your options include cotton, synthetic and eco-fibre.

Cotton yoga pants have maximum breathability. But, if you tend to sweat a lot, we’ll suggest opting for either spandex or nylon yoga pants. Eco-fibre yoga pants are eco-friendly suitable for low-activity yoga. Basically, each fabric option has its own set of pros and cons. Try to select one after considering your yoga style and preference.

Ease of movement

Perhaps, one of the most important factors for you to consider is flexibility and ease of comfort. Not only should the yoga pants fit perfectly, but it also shouldn’t feel itchy. Just imagine having to adjust the crotch or waistband when you’re doing an asana. Rather inconvenient, right?

The best yoga pants for men should be streamlined, lightweight, and move with you. We highly recommend trying on the pants before you place your order. This will help you get a feel of how the pants fit and whether or not it is good enough for you.

Durability

It’ll be unrealistic to think that your yoga pants are going to last lifelong. But, that doesn’t mean you shouldn’t get a pair that has excellent durability.

It should be interesting to note the nuances here. If a pair of yoga pants have a gusset, an extra piece of fabric sewn into the crotch area, this will help distribute the pressure better. In the same way, synthetic fibres last longer in comparison to cotton-blend materials.

Design and performance

Design and performance can go hand in hand. Design-wise, you should usually opt for yoga pants that have less material as they give you more room when doing high-paced asanas. However, if desirable features for you include compression or tummy control, you can get yoga pants that have more fabric layers.

Certain properties like moisture-wicking, stretchability, and breathability can help to enhance your yoga performance. This can be subjective depending on the yoga that you do. Hot yoga fans should choose synthetic yoga pants for their quick dry features. Whereas, cotton-spandex yoga pants can be useful for meditative yoga poses.

FAQs

How are yoga pants different from regular trainers?

Sweatpants have a loose design with drawstring fastening which makes it great for exercising but not for yoga. In comparison to yoga pants, they’re also thicker which, in turn, restricts your ability to move freely. And, since movement is extremely important when you do your asanas, this can be a major drawback.

On the other hand, yoga pants should move along with your body having great elasticity no matter the angle. The breathable fabric will also keep you comfortable and cool.

What is the appropriate clothing for doing yoga?

There is no doubt that the dress code for yoga can be a bit tricky. For men especially, the dressing guidelines aren’t laid out explicitly.

But don’t worry, we’ve got you! Here’s everything you need when you go to a yoga class next:

  • A loose, cotton T-shirt or tank top that absorbs sweat.
  • Yoga pants. You can opt for either form-fitting ones or looser cuts depending on your preference.
  • Clean pair of shoes
  • Towel
  • Water bottle

What are the most common yoga pants’ mistakes?

Try to avoid yoga pants that are too tight or lack stretch. This will help you maximize fluidity without limiting your blood circulation. In fact, even for your health, it’s better to let go of overly tight pants.

Yoga pants should also not be transparent or cut too low. Transparent yoga pants are, of course, indecent whereas, low cut pants will make you conscious whenever you bend or stretch.

What to read next

  • Coming soon

References

Over to you

What did you think about our list of the best yoga pants for men? Have any other suggestions and experiences that you’d want to share? Let us know as we’d love to hear your thoughts.

Leave a Comment

Know a company that belongs here?

Submit it