Best Carry-on Luggage in Canada (2020 Reviews)


Avatar

Last Updated:

Travel
Cansumer is reader-supported. When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission. This doesn’t influence our evaluations - our opinions are our own. Learn more

Quick overview

Nowadays, there are so many options when traveling, it is super easy to feel overwhelmed. I know I travel so much that figuring out the best way to travel is always on the forefront of my mind. 

One decision in particular is a topic that has more questions than answers – luggage. Whether traveling for business or pleasure, for a weekend or for a week, with minimal belongings or half of your closet, there is a carry-on out there that prioritizes the same things you do!

Happy Travels!

Best carry-on luggage of 2020

Our research

9

Research Sources

21

Products Evaluated

7,317

Reviews Considered

8

Hours of Research

Best carry-on luggage comparison

Travelon WheeledSwiss Gear InternationalTraveler’s Club 20″Nomatic 40L Travel BagOsprey DayliteSamsonite SpinnerAmazonBasics HardsideGarment BagTelosports Canvas
Best forCompactDigital ProfessionalsBudgetEliteBackpackSoft-shellHard-shellProfessionalsStylish
Size35.6 x 34.3 x 21.6 cm41 x 36 x 18 cm33 x 27.9 x 50.8 cm22.86 x 53.34 x 35.56 cm45.72 x 25.40 x 22.86 cm22.9 x 34.3 x 41.9 cm38 x 25.5 x 55 cm30.5 x 32 x 55.9 cm46 x 25 x 23 cm
Best aspectCompact and efficientGood for laptopsInexpensive but solid Superior designComfortable backpackLight and portableGood protectionGood for suitsMany modern versions
Total Reviews1,389604761,4921,3321,1323346339
Aggregate Rating4.54.44.54.94.64.34.74.84.6

Our pick for best overall – Travelon Wheeled Underseat Carry-on

  • Weight: 2.6 Kg
  • Size: 35.6 x 34.3 x 21.6 cm

For those who care the most about traveling light and efficiently, this carry-on is compact enough to fit under the seat in front of you in planes without sacrificing much storage capability. It also comes with an extra tote bag that can be used for extra convenience or folded away for later use!

The main compartment completely folds out when unzipped, so you can easily access everything inside without having to dig around. When opened, the Travelon features two small open pockets for small accessories, two small zippered pockets to help with organization, and a larger compartment to fit an impressive amount of clothes.

On the outside of the bag, you get one smaller zip pocket and a water bottle pocket.

It also features 2 durable wheels and a handle, so you don’t need to actually carry your carry-on.

Best for digital professionals – Swiss Gear International Business Case

  • Weight: 2.7 Kg
  • Size: 41 x 36 x 18 cm

For those who need a bag that suits their digital lifestyle, this durable bag holds up to a 15.6-Inch laptop with its padded compartment. This carry-on is compact, yet it holds everything a professional needs for a business trip. 

This Swiss Gear bag features a compartment for all of your paperwork and a kissing lock zipper to keep them secure. The front pocket has superior organization in mind for pens, pencils, your cell phone, and other small necessities. 

Along with this, Swiss Gear is renowned for their durability and make this carry-on with a material called Polytex to protect what’s inside.

Best on a budget – Travelers Club 20″

  • Weight: 3.6 Kg
  • Size: 33 x 27.9 x 50.8 cm
  • Volume: 47L

For those who are on a budget but still need a reliable, hard-shell carry-on, this option allows you to pack enough clothes and necessities to avoid having to pay more for checking in luggage.

Simple but efficient, this luggage opens up to a main compartment and a zippered compartment. The classic design features 4 wheels to allow complete freedom of movement and spins as you would like. 

One feature that really sets this luggage apart aside from the price tag is the capability to expand the carry-on if you decide that you want to bring just a little bit more on the plane with you.

Best elite – NOMATIC 40L Travel Bag

  • Weight: 1.55 Kg
  • Size: 22.86 x 53.34 x 35.56 cm
  • Volume: 40L

This bag might just be the best on this list if based on features and design alone. However, it comes at a hefty price tag. That’s why this bag is really best for those who want the most elite bag on the market – regardless of the price. Although, it is available to pay in payments through the website’s affiliate and comes with a lifetime warranty. 

This carry-on features over 20 innovative designs, but perhaps here are some of the most impressive. 

The bag has a 40L capacity, but is still carry-on certified. The bag itself transforms from a duffel bag to a backpack depending on your preference (the straps can tuck in to be hidden). It also comes with waist straps if you need more support. The material is made durably and features water resistance. It also comes with a laundry bag to keep your used clothes separate from your fresh clothes.

As you open the main compartment of the bag, it completely folds out to have the best access to pack. Throughout the rest of the bag, you’ll find compartments for almost everything you could want to pack. 

This includes a compartment for your:

  • Cellphone
  • Shoes
  • Laptop
  • Tablet
  • Passport (RFID Protected)
  • Water Bottle
  • Immediate access pocket
  • And more!

Best backpack – Osprey Daylite Plus Pack

  • Weight: 0.56 Kg
  • Size: 45.72 x 25.40 x 22.86 cm
  • Volume: 20L

Osprey is known for making hiking backpacks that won’t fail when you need them the most. Nonetheless, this pack can still be used by those who want a strong pack to use as a carry-on. It is a 20L pack that has minimal frills and focuses on just being a pack that can be counted on to hold your carry-on necessities.

This pack features a large main compartment that does have a sleeve for your laptop and tablet and has enough room to pack clothes and other items you will want to bring with you. Along with that, it also has 2 side mesh pockets, a small zip pocket on the front, and an immediate access pocket on the top.

Best soft-shell – Samsonite Spinner Underseater

  • Weight: 2.5 Kg
  • Size: 22.9 x 34.3 x 41.9 cm

Samsonite is a well-known luggage company for a reason – their products are never subpar and are made to travel well. This compact spinner is no different. Made with an ergonomic design, this Samsonite has four wheels for 360-movement and a handle that feels good when using it.

The main compartment completely folds out to pack with ease. Inside, you will find a sleeve for your laptop and a compartment behind it for all of your clothes and maybe one pair of shoes. Please keep in mind that this laptop sleeve only accommodates up to a 13.3 inch laptop which is not totally ideal for all.

It does feature a USB-port to charge your electronics and side pockets for further convenience and organization. 

Best hard-shell – AmazonBasics Hardside

  • Weight: 3.24 Kg
  • Size: 38 x 25.5 x 55 cm

This carry-on has been rated well as a 20-inch hardshell luggage with 360 movement. With its simplistic design, it stands as the best hard-shell because it is scratch resistant – which comes in handy with the airport tossing your luggage around – and is meant to help keep everything inside the carry-on just a bit safer.

Amazon also claims an additional 15% capacity with the carry-on’s expansion capability without worrying about the zippers failing or the sides tearing.

Inside, you will find a zippered section and an open section with straps for securing your belongings.

Best for professionals – Convertible Suit Travel Bag

  • Weight: 1.6 Kg
  • Size: 30.5 x 32 x 55.9 cm
  • Volume: 55L

If you are in business, a lawyer, or just love wearing suits all the time, this bag is perfect for you. Made so that you won’t have to carry a separate bag for your suits or worry about your suits getting wrinkled, this carry-on features a garment bag that holds your suit while preventing wrinkles.

Aside from carrying suits, one very favorable aspect of the design is its ability to transform from a hanging garment bag to a duffel bag. This makes it so much easier to carry through the airport and onto the plane.

The fabric of this 55L bag is water resistant and durable. The bag features 11 pockets to keep your things organized and a separate shoe compartment to keep your things clean.

Best stylish duffel – TELOSPORTS Canvas Bag

  • Weight: 1 Kg
  • Size: 46 x 25 x 23 cm

This duffel bag is a great option for those who like to travel in style. It comes in 14 different colours so you can choose what matches your personality the best!

It comes with a shoulder strap and durable handles, so you can choose which way you prefer to carry it. It is made out of a stylish canvas material that looks great while providing a durable material that lasts.

It features a large main pocket, 2 side pockets, 2 front zipper pockets, 1 back zipper pocket, and 1 inner zipper pocket. Essentially, it has a pocket for great organization while you travel. 

Bottom line

Travelon WheeledSwiss Gear InternationalTraveler’s Club 20″Nomatic 40L Travel BagOsprey DayliteSamsonite SpinnerAmazonBasics HardsideGarment BagTelosports Canvas
Durability454553.553.54
Organization44354.543.544
Ease of Use545554543.5
Functionality43.5455444.54.5
Aggregate Rating4.54.44.54.94.64.34.74.84.6
Cansumer Rating4.34.1454.93.94.444

What to consider when looking for a carry-on?

Price

Is the price something that you feel justifies the value of the product? It is important to ensure that you stay within your budget, and the products listed today vary for that reason.

Size

Some of the bags are more compact than others, and some of the bags have more volume. Make sure to get the size that you feel is comfortable to you to travel with without having to leave more than you want to behind.

Characteristics

Each of these bags have something that makes them more distinguishable over the other bags. When looking through this article, pay attention to what you prioritize over others. Whether it’s price, functionality, design, style, or anything else – there is a bag for you.

Organization

When traveling, it is very important to stay organized and avoid frustration of not being able to find what you want. Your carry-on should be making your travel experience easier so that you can actually focus on what matters – travelling.

Convenience

Overall, the bag should be convenient for you. If you are someone who finds convenience in not having to find overhead space, then pick a more compact bag. If you are someone who has a lot of small items when travelling, pick a bag that can organize all of them and so forth.

Over to you

Now that you have the knowledge and the guide, go forth and choose your carry-on with confidence! Choose what’s best for you and let it feel like a seamless addition to your travelling experience, so you can get back to what really matters.

Leave a Comment