Best Pajamas for Women in Canada


Rana Bano

Last Updated:

Style
Cansumer is reader-supported. When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission. This doesn’t influence our evaluations - our opinions are our own. Learn more

Quick overview

Pajamas are one of the most essential clothing items in a woman’s wardrobe. The soft and comfortable fabric can be one of the biggest influencing factors to help you achieve a night of sound, uninterrupted and quality sleep.

The other good news is the sheer versatility and flexibility to select a style that you would feel most comfortable in. You can opt for a relaxed, loose pajama set or something that’s more form-fitting and svelte – the choice is entirely up to you! 

Although it might not look like it, finding the perfect pajamas can take time. It’s so much more than just picking the cutest one available. You have to consider the fabric, size, feel, and fit that would complement your unique body and personality.

Take a look at our reviews below to find your perfect sleeping partner.

Best pajamas for women of 2020

Our research

6

Research Sources

29

Products Evaluated

9,698

Reviews Considered

18

Hours of Research

Best pajamas for women comparison

AngelinaSIOROPajamaManiaLavenderiLilySilk
Best forCold sleepers (Colder temperatures)Hot sleepers (Warmer temperatures)Flannel pyjamasSatin pyjamasSilk pyjamas
Best FeatureDrawstring waist, Machine-friendly, Colour optionsBoxer shorts, Elasticated waist, LightweightSoft brushed feel, Full button-front closurePremium silky satin, elasticated waist, chest pocketLuxurious feel, Form-flattering fit, Adjustable straps
Fabric CompositionPolyesterViscose, SpandexCotton flannelPolyesterMulberry silk
Size RangeS-4XLS-XLXS-XLS-2XLXS-2XL
Colour Options3724101815
StylePyjama setShort pyjama setPyjama setFull pajamasChemise or Nightgown
Total Reviews6,0101,3461,739490113
Aggregate Rating4.54.54.54.54.5

Best for cold sleepers – Angelina Women’s Cozy Fleece Pajamas

  • Best Feature: Drawstring waist, Machine-friendly, Lots of colour options!
  • Fabric Composition: Polyester
  • Size Range: S-4XL
  • Colour Options: 37
  • Style: Full pajamas

Pros

  • Feels cozy and snug keeping you warm throughout
  • Drawstring fastening for a tailor-made fit
  • Affordable price tag
  • Huge selection of colours and patterns options

Cons

  • Tends to run small
  • Baggy fit might not be suitable for everyone
  • Craftsmanship needs improvement

Size

Due to the wide sizing options, you never have to worry about not finding your size. You can take your pick from S to 4XL. However, we have to warn you that a few customers complained about the size running small. So, don’t forget to check the sizing chart and if possible, go a size up to avoid any hassle of replacements.

Fabric

Crafted out of soft polyester fleece, these jammies will give you all the needed comfort you need when the temperature dips. While the fleece will keep you warm, the polyester feels gentle and comfy against the skin.

None of that itchy or scratchy sensation too once you put these on, which is a common problem when you go to bed wearing thermal nightwear.

Design

You won’t find any high-end technology such as a sweat-absorbing or moisture-wicking material if you opt for this one. But, as this pair is machine-friendly it’ll make laundry a breeze.

The design also includes two front pockets that have plenty of space to hold your phone.

Style

These are your traditional pajamas set featuring a long-sleeved shirt and long bottoms. It has a baggy style with no pinching or squeezing. Although a relaxed and baggy fit might not be everyone’s cup of tea, it’s worth trying out for the comfort it provides.

You also get an elastic waistband that has a drawstring fastening. As such, you can adjust the fit exactly how you want it. 

Take your pick from bold or subdued patterns from 37 colour options. You can choose from all-over hearts, polka dots, clouds, or even classic checks.

Value

One of our favourite features of this pajama set is its affordability. This pair won’t burn a hole in your pocket. The soft and high-quality fabric and machine-friendly maintenance also make it worth the price tag.

The craftsmanship, however, has room for improvement. We would’ve preferred the stitching to be sturdier as the hems and trims tend to fray easily.

Best for hot sleepers – SIORO Short Sleeved Pajamas

  • Best Feature: Boxer shorts, Comfortable elasticated waist, Lightweight
  • Fabric Composition: 95% Viscose, 5% Spandex (modal cotton)
  • Size Range: S-XL
  • Colour Options: 24
  • Style: Short pajama set

Pros

  • Skin-friendly and wrinkle-free fabric
  • Cute and feminine style
  • Soft and lightweight
  • Extremely comfortable

Cons

  • Tends to run a little larger in size
  • Not suitable for buyers who like form-fitting clothing
  • Different colour options have different short lengths and fit
  • Has a strong chemical smell on arrival

Size

Offering sizes from S to XL, the manufacturing company, SIORO tries to cater to women of all sizes. Unlike the pair from Angelina, these tend to run bigger. Keeping in mind, we’ll recommend that you opt for a smaller size than what you usually do. Nevertheless, you can also refer to the detailed size chart from the company provided on Amazon. 

Fabric

These are made out of 95% viscose and 5% spandex. The spandex part is modal cotton that gives a slight sheen to these pajamas. While the viscose material keeps you cool and dry, the spandex adds a hint of stretch for easy movement. Overall, the fabric is skin-friendly and breathable making it suitable for all the seasons. 

The materials are high-quality, lightweight, and super soft making it perfect for Canadian summers though. In fact, many buyers are in awe of how light these can feel on the body.

Design

There aren’t special design specifications other than the natural effects of the spandex and viscose fabric. These have a full button closure which makes them easier to put on and take off. You get a small pocket featuring a contrast piping on the chest as well. 

This short pajama set is also machine-friendly. You just need to programme the machine and it’ll be done, but remember to wash them in like colours.

Style

Comprising of boxer shorts and a breezy, relaxed shirt, this pair is perfectly designed for the warmer months. The t-shirt has a notched collar and is short-sleeved, while the boxer shorts stay firm against your stomach with its comfortable elasticated waistband. It also features a drawstring that can help you to find the perfect fit.

Adding to the detailing is contrast piping that runs along the hems and lapel. On the whole, the fit is loose (not baggy) and easy that you’ll definitely love if that’s what you’re looking for.

The shorts are high-waisted as well. This can be both good and bad depending on your preference and style. There are customers who have loved this, while some weren’t huge fans and would’ve preferred a lower waist style. 

If you don’t like the short-sleeved top and shorts combination, you can opt for the other version that has long sleeves and long bottoms. The latter mimics loungewear making it very versatile.

Value

The low price is quite a bargain for the highly breathable fabric and the cute style and fit. The durability is high too which makes them well worth the money you spend. You can take advantage of the free shipping facility too!

Best flannel – PajamaMania Women’s Cotton Flannel Pajamas

  • Best Feature: Soft brushed feel, Full button-front closure
  • Fabric Composition: 100% Cotton flannel
  • Size Range: XS-XL
  • Colour Options: 10
  • Style: Full pajamas

Pros

  • Soft and roomy fit
  • Keeps you warm and cozy
  • Bright colours with no fading issues

Cons

  • The top can shrink after being washed
  • Not suitable for very tall people
  • Piping quality needs to be improved

Size

This cute PJ set is available between XS and XL sizes. We would recommend buying a bigger size though. The shirt tends to shrink after the first wash so it would be better to avoid opting for your regular size.

There is a complete size chart that includes measurements of the waist, sleeve length, inseam, and of course, size. Hence, you won’t have to worry about not getting a pair that fits correctly. 

Fabric

These are most suitable for the time when the nights start getting cooler because of the pure cotton and flannel blend fabric. You’ll instantly feel warm and snug after putting these on. The fabric feels soft against the skin as well.

We certainly would have preferred a more consistent quality control. Some buyers found rips and tears within the first two weeks of use.

Design

The full front button closure along with a soft-touch fabric ensures your comfort. You also get one chest pocket and one back patch pocket.

This sleepwear is designed to prevent any fading even after frequent bouts of washing. Basically, the colour and pattern you select will stay newer for longer, just like the first time you bought it. Having said this, these aren’t moisture-wicking so you cannot wear them in-between seasons or when it gets too warm.

Style

The shirt has a rounded notched collar and a pretty satin piping detail to give it a more feminine touch. The long sleeves are also cuffed. The long legs of the bottoms have a 1-inch wide elastic waistband which might not be suitable for women who like a drawstring fasting. Also, the length might be short for very tall people.

Fit-wise, these are cut in a straight fit with a relaxed look. There is enough room to move so that you don’t feel too restricted after wearing these.

Also, you’ll definitely love the wide colour selection featuring unique patterns like leopard print, polar bears, and polka dots. If you like a traditional touch, you can stick to plaid too.

Value

Even though you’ll find other options on this list that have a lower price, we still like how there is no need to worry about any fading or itchy fabric issues with this pair. So, we do consider these to be a good buy, for sure.

Best satin – Lavenderi Women’s Satin Pajamas

  • Best Feature: Premium silky satin, elasticated waist, chest pocket
  • Fabric Composition: 100% Polyester
  • Size Range: S-2XL
  • Colour Options: 18
  • Style: Full pajamas

Pros

  • Lightweight and comfy PJ set
  • Chest pocket along with an elastic waistband
  • Wide colour and pattern selection

Cons

  • Inconsistent sizing
  • Thin fabric
  • The boxy cut might not suit every body type

Size

The available size options of this versatile set range between S and 2XL. The only major problem that we found with this pyjamas is the inconsistent sizing. Customers have often complained of receiving a size too large whether they ordered the petite variety, while the regular size was more on the smaller size.

Fabric

These are made out of 100% polyester that will keep you covered without weighing you down and have a premium silky satin finish. As one would expect, the satin fabric feels deliciously soft which will quickly make these your favourite pair. Yet, a few buyers weren’t big fans of the silky satin feel. So, it’s mostly your preference that becomes important here. 

On the whole, the comfortable poly-satin is lightweight, warm, and easy on your skin. The fabric is thin making it perfect for the time when the temperature starts rising. There is still a lot of scope in terms of the Improvement of the quality of the fabric used.  

Design

In terms of utility, there is one chest pocket. The button-down front is another functional addition that makes it easier to put on and take off.

This pair sadly doesn’t offer any of the latest tech – be it easy to iron or sweat absorbent material. So, this is something that we wish would’ve been included. Even then, these satin pajamas are designed to feel light and silky making you look and feel good. 

Style

You get a classic PJ set that features a long-sleeved top with, as mentioned before, a front button closure. The long bottoms feature an elastic waist to keep it secure against your stomach without compromising on comfort.

You get a variety of colour and print options here. There are plain pyjamas with contrast piping detail along with colourful florals and chic stripes. On the whole, the prints are delicate and feminine complementing the satin material.

Value

The material is durable and even after frequent washing, it retains its fresh look and vivid colour scheme. We would have liked more in terms of the thickness of the fabric, but the smooth and silky finish against the skin does feel amazing.

You can opt for these if you prefer apparel pieces that are lightweight, and give you the utmost comfort. It’s also very easy to maintain being compatible with washing machines and dryers. This makes it perfect for those who don’t have much time to spare when it comes to laundry.

Best silk – LilySilk Women’s Pure Mulberry Silk Pajamas

  • Best Feature: Luxurious feel, Form-flattering fit, Adjustable straps
  • Fabric Composition: 100% Mulberry silk
  • Size Range: XS-2XL
  • Colour Options: 15
  • Style: Full pajamas

Pros

  • Highest quality silk feels luxurious against the skin
  • Durable and wrinkle-resistant fabric
  • Comes with a complementing sleep mask
  • Helps prolong the ageing process being soft against the skin

Cons

  • Only available in solid designs
  • Short pant length makes it unsuitable for tall people
  • Time-consuming washing process

Size

These are available in XS-SXL sizes. There is no doubt that the fit of the top and bottoms are great but they can be a bit on the shorter side. If you are very tall then you might find the bottoms reaching above your ankles.

Still, we’ll recommend that you check out the detailed size chart supplied by the manufacturers to know which size would be your perfect match. 

Fabric

Crafted out of 100% mulberry silk that is of the highest available quality, this nightgown embodies luxury. Fun fact: mulberry silk comes from silkworms that feed on mulberry leaves exclusively.

Also, this silk used by the manufacturer, LilySilk has been awarded a 6 or 6A quality grading which means that the silk strands are the longest and the softest available.

The fabric feels incredibly soft against the skin boasting of a uniform colour and perfect roundness. As the fibres of the mulberry silk are on the longer side, you don’t have to worry about an inconsistent texture. Throughout the night, you’ll be completely comfortable with the cool and breathable fabric that is also hypoallergenic.

The other advantage of the soft fabric includes protection against wrinkles and friction. The latter part ensures that you don’t develop fine lines which is a common problem when you wear clothes that aren’t gentle against your skin.

Design

These are wrinkle-resistant and have an anti-split finish. Specially designed for the Canadian weather, your moisture levels will remain locked in and healthy. This is because the soft and pure silk strands completely eliminate the use of harmful chemicals.

There’s a chest pocket as well which isn’t big enough to store your phone, but it’s still fine for keeping small items.

Style

These pajamas give you a relaxed and roomy silhouette with a classic fit. Silk-covered buttons and an attractive notch collar adds to the cute charm. The beautiful construction is further enhanced by high-quality french seams.

The full sleeve shirt design is accompanied by full bottoms that will keep you cozy throughout the night. You can choose from 15 different colours some of which include red, grey, blue, beige, violet, and pink. Each colour looks very opulent due to the rich silk fabric.

We love the elasticated waistband that also features a drawstring. You can easily adjust the drawstring to find a comfortable fit just how you like it. This feature in addition to the luxurious fabric will make these your absolute favourite PJs no matter the season.

Value

Keep in mind the high-quality fabric and how this is a luxury item, but hey, you deserve some pampering too that makes it well worth it!

A complimentary sleep mask completes this cute and luxurious pajama set. Using the 40-day return policy, you can rest easy when it comes to making the wrong choice. It remains a risk-free purchase!

Bottom line

AngelinaSIOROPajamaManiaLavenderiLilySilk
Size4.14.343.84.3
Fabric4.34.53.94.24.5
Design3.84.143.94.2
Style4.44.44.24.24.4
Value4.34.24.13.93.9
Cansumer Rating4.24.3444.3

What to consider when looking for pajamas for women

Size

Every brand has its unique size chart, and in cases where any pajamas don’t run true to size, it is nearly always mentioned in the reviews. 

A good rule of thumb would be to opt for a size bigger when you are buying silk or linen fabrics as they’re less stretchy. Also, pay attention to fabrics that are prone to shrinkage. If they are, it would be wise to go a size bigger. Still, you should try to buy a pair that has consistent sizing.

Fabric

One thing that remains consistent is to choose something that you find comfortable. The other factors can include breathability, softness, and easy maintenance.

Depending on the season, you can play around with the fabric. For summers, you need materials that will keep you cool and dry such as cotton, viscose from bamboo, or even polyester. 

On the other hand, silk, flannel, fleece, and satin can give you the necessary insulation during the winter months. While there is nothing wrong with sticking to a specific fabric throughout the year, having season-appropriate nightwear could considerably enhance your quality of sleep.

Design

Design technologies such as moisture and sweat-wicking, soft feel, easy to iron, and easy laundry can really make your life easier. These are key features that can improve the quality of your sleep. Some pairs have pockets too, but in our opinion, it’s not something that we would categorize as a necessary detail considering these are nightwear. 

Also, you really will feel better if you like the way your pajamas look, keeping you cozy and comfy. Due to all these reasons, you should always give importance to the design of your PJs when you do shopping the next time.

Style

Many of us use style and design interchangeably when, in reality, this shouldn’t be the case. When we’re talking about style, we are referring to the way your pajamas are cut.

Ask yourself the following questions: Would you like your pajamas to have shorts, capris or long pants? Should the sleeves be long or short or sleeveless? Do you prefer a button fastening or want an elasticated drawstring – or maybe both? You can also choose from bold colours or crazy patterns. These are all questions related to style.

Value

Price should always be the first thing to consider before you start looking for options. Always create a budget and try to operate within its constraints, aiming to buy things that provide value. 

Generally, a pair of pajamas could cost you anywhere between $20-$50 when it comes to quality and comfortable sleepwear. But at the same time, if you opt for the branded options or ones that use premium fabric, the price tag might increase.

FAQs

How do you find the ‘right’ fit that flatters your body?

Finding the best pair that complements your shape can be a task as they can fit differently. It’s the way its material falls and drapes against your body that makes all the difference. This might involve a little trial and error, of course, but you can take a look at the model who is wearing the pajamas.

How to choose a material that fits your lifestyle?

If you want your nightwear to be easy to maintain, cotton or any machine-washable fabric would be your best option. Spandex pajamas are better if you tend to lounge around in your pajamas because of their versatile look. Polyester ones stay newer for longer making it best for people who don’t like to shop too much.

What to read next

Over to you

We’re interested to know – what is your favorite material and style of pajamas? Do you wear pajamas to bed? Let us know in the comments below!

Leave a Comment